TERMS & PRIVACY

Policies

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the Jacksons website. We are a family run business from Northumberland in the North East of England and have years of experience in the timber world. We stock a wide range of timber products at competitive prices.

Please read our terms and conditions carefully. These terms and conditions apply to the use of this website and by accessing this website and/or placing an order you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions please do not use this website. Before you place an order, if you have any questions relating to these terms and conditions please contact us by e-mail, or call us on 01434 307995. Nothing in these terms affects your statutory rights. By using the Jacksons website, you signify your agreement to be bound by all of our terms.

Our rights

We reserve the right to modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, this Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice to you. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the website. We also reserve the right to change the Terms Conditions from time to time, and your continued use of the website following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether the Conditions have been changed. If you do not agree to any change to the Conditions then you must immediately stop using the Website.

Third party links

To aim to provide increased value to our Users, we may provide links to other websites or resources for you to access at your sole discretion. You acknowledge and agree that, as you have chosen to enter the linked website we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources. We do not review or necessarily endorse these websites and are not responsible or liable for (i) the privacy practices of such websites, (ii) the content of such websites, including any advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services on or available from such websites or resources or (iii) the use to which others make of these websites or resources, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such advertising, content, products, goods or other materials or services available on such external websites or resources.

Our Contract

The information we seek from you when placing an order is for billing and delivery purposes or for contacting you if we have a query. When placing an order to purchase goods from Jacksons, you will be sent a confirmation email confirming receipt of the order and the order details. A contract between you and Jacksons will only take place once the order has been accepted, processed and items despatched, at which point your credit/debit card will be charged.

These terms and conditions are governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree, as do we, to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

We will take all reasonable care to ensure that all details, descriptions and prices of Products appearing on the Website are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system. Although we aim to keep the Website as up to date as possible, the information including Product Descriptions appearing on this Website at a particular time may not always reflect the position exactly at the moment you place an order. We make every effort to ensure the pictures used to illustrate products on our website are accurate, however in some circumstances pictures are used for illustrative purposes only where product photographs are not available. If you are at all unsure about the item you are buying please phone us for details. If you believe the item you have purchased was represented incorrectly on our site we will provide you with a full refund and reimburse your postage back to us.

All products offered for sale by Jacksons are priced in Pounds Sterling and include UK VAT at the prevailing rate where applicable.

Jacksons Copyright

All associated logos are protected by copyright under the ownership of Jacksons. The contents of this website may not be copied, reproduced, replicated, sold, downloaded or distributed by any means to third parties without the express consent of Jacksons.

Liability

While we will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the website, we make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy. The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or endorsement made and we make no warranties of any kind. We make no warranty that our website will meet your requirements or will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or represents the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the website. We will not be responsible or liable to you for any loss of content or material uploaded or transmitted through the Website. Jacksons (whether written on website or through telephone conversations) are not providing any recommendations or endorsements to any of its products. The material on this website does not constitute advice and you should not use the information on the website whilst making any decisions.

Nothing in the Conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our servants, agents or employees.

Jacksons
Bridge End Sawmills, Ferry Road
Hexham
Northumberland
NE46 4JN

enquiry@jacksonsofhexham.co.uk

Telephone: 01434 307995
Fax: 01434 609756

Email: enquiry@jacksonsofhexham.co.uk

Location/ Address

Bridge End Sawmills, Ferry Road, Hexham, Northumberland, NE46 4JN

Opening Times

Monday to Friday 8.00am – 5.00pm
Saturday 8.00am – noon
Sunday CLOSED

Directions

Follow the A69 – head towards Hexham Town Centre from the main Hexham roundabout and turn left along Ferry Road just before the bridge. Jacksons Timber, Bridge End Sawmill, is on your left hand side in approximately 500m.

Website Information

We endeavour to include information which is accurate, up to date and relevant, however, we reserve the right to make changes at anytime without notification. All information and links contained within this site are correct at the time of going on-line. Jacksons is not responsible for the content of external websites. Jacksons cannot be held responsible for any inconveniences or losses caused by subsequent changes or inaccurate information published.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Jacksons website including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

The Way We Use Information

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive, or to keep subscribers informed about Jacksons. We do not pass on details to any other organisations. If you no longer wish to hear from us please let us know. See below for details.

Our Commitment To Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us on 01434 307995 or send us an email to: enquiry@jacksonsofhexham.co.uk